Investors

business description

Board committees

Share dealing code

The Board recognises the importance of complying with the AIM Rules and MAR relating to dealings by directors and certain other employees of the Group in the Ordinary Shares and has established a share dealing code. The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure compliance by the directors and any relevant employees. The Directors believe that the share dealing code adopted by the Board is appropriate for a company quoted on AIM and is compliant with Rule 21 of the AIM Rules relating to dealing policies.


Incorporation and operation

Registered and Head Office: Aldgate Tower 7th Floor, 2 Leman Street, London E1 8FA

Company URL: https://essensys.tech/

Details of other listings or trading platforms: essensys plc has only applied and agreed to have its securities traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange.

Country of Incorporation & Operation: essensys plc is incorporated in England and Wales under the company registration number 11780413. The main country of operation is the United Kingdom.


Share information (as at 24 August 2020)

Trading system: CREST

SEDOL: BJL1ZF4

Market: essensys plc has only applied and agreed to have its securities traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange.

Share restrictions: There are no restrictions on the transfer of securities. No shares are held in treasury.

The number of AIM securities in issue:  52,743,329 Ordinary Shares of 0.25p each

The identity and percentage holdings of the Company’s significant shareholders are as follows:

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS (>3%)
NameAmount%
Mark Furness21,548,62940.86
Canaccord Genuity Group Inc.4,571,2438.67
Soros Fund Management LLC2,815,5285.34
LF Tellworth UK Smaller Companies Fund3,029,7115.74
Chelverton Asset Management Limited2,375,0004.50
Ian Bryn Sadler1,765,4373.35
Barry Clark1,742.0173.30

Percentage of securities not in public hands: 51.24%

DIRECTORS’ INTERESTS
NameAmount%
Mark Furness 21,548,62940.86
Alan Pepper529,5661.00
Jon Lee66,2250.13
Charles Butler46,3580.09
Elizabeth Sandler 9,9330.02
Total22,200,71142.10

Takeover and mergers

UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers: essensys plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers.

arrow-up